Short-Term Rentals

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Can I use my home as a short-term rental (STR)?

Any duplex or dwelling as defined in Marina City Code (17.04.260, 17.04.265, 17.04.270, 17.04.280, 17.04.290, 17.04.291) is eligible for use as a short-term rental (STR) regardless of zone. The duplex or dwelling must be a primary residence, which is defined as an owner’s permanent residence or usual place of return for housing as documented by at least two forms of identification. 

Only dwelling units that are owner-occupied are available for use as short-term rentals. Long-term rental units cannot be used as STRs. 


What do I need to operate an STR in Marina?

All STRs must operate with a valid STR Permit issued by the City of Marina Community Development Department. Permits will be issued only after the STR ordinance goes into effect, likely in mid-December.

All STR owners must also obtain a valid business license in order to operate an STR. Business license applications are available online.


When does the STR ordinance go into effect?

The ordinance will go into effect 30-days after the City Council’s second reading of the draft ordinance. The effective date will probably be sometime in early to mid-December. Contact the Planning Division at 831-884-1220 for verification of adoption of the ordinance.


When will my short-term rental permit expire?

STR permits expire on June 30th of each calendar year regardless of date issued. Permits must be renewed annually in order for the property to continue operation as an STR.


What is transient occupancy tax?

Transient occupancy tax, or TOT, is a local tax set forth in Chapter 3.12 of the Marina Municipal Code. The tax is paid by a guest when paying for an STR. The collected TOT is then remitted to the City. In Marina the TOT rate is 14%. Both STR owners and online hosting platforms bear responsibility for ensuring TOT is collected and remitted to the City.